News

Osborne Clarke performs well in Legal 500's 2019 rankings


Written on 1 October 2019

This year Osborne Clarke ranked in 74 practice areas across the Legal 500, of which the Firm had seven improved rankings across:

  • London: Corporate Tax; Investment Funds (private); Human Resources (immigration); Risk Advisory (reputation management);
  • South East: Dispute Resolution (commercial litigation);
  • South West: Crime Fraud; and Intellectual Property

The Firm has achieved 24 top tiered rankings in 2019 – including the following promotions up to tier 1:

  • South East: Commercial Litigation
  • South West: Intellectual Property

Osborne Clarke also has 37 leading individuals, which is up eight from last year, and 16 Next Generation rankings for the last year.

Here is the full 2019 breakdown:

Practice area 2019
LONDON
Corporate and commercial
Corporate tax 5
Equity Capital Markets small and mid cap 2
EU and competition – regulatory 7
FS – contentious 4
Financial services Non-contentious/ regulatory 5
Commercial contracts 3
Mergers and acquisitions (mid market) 2
Private equity 2
Venture Capital 1
Crime, fraud and licensing
Fraud: Civil 3
Fraud: white collar crime 4
Dispute resolution
International Arbitration 4
Commercial Litigation 4
Finance
Acquisition finance
Asset finance & leasing
Investment funds – private 5
Investment funds – real estate 2
Human resources
Employment: employers 4
Employee share schemes 4
Health and safety 1
Immigration 5
Pensions: non-contentious 4
Pensions dispute resolution 2
Private client
Personal tax, trusts and probate 4
Projects, energy and natural resources
Power (including: Electricity, nuclear and renewables) 3
Infrastructure (including PFI and PPP) 2
Public Sector
Healthcare 4
Real estate
Construction – non contentious 4
Construction – contentious 4
Environment 3
Planning 3
Property finance 4
Property litigation 3
Property development 2
Property investment 3
Commercial Property – Retail 1
Risk Advisory
Regulatory investigations & Corporate Crime
Reputation management 4
TMT (technology, media and telecoms)
Data Protection, Privacy & Cybersecurity 3
Fintech 2
Media & Entertainment 1
Brand Management (Advertising and marketing, sponsorship and franchising) 2
IT & Telecoms 2
PATMA: trade mark attorneys 4
Intellectual Property 3
Pharmaceuticals and biotechnology 4
Transport
Rail 2
SOUTH EAST 
Corporate and commercial
Corporate and commercial 1
Dispute resolution
Commercial litigation 1
Finance
Banking and finance 1
Human resources
Employment 2
Real estate
Commercial property 1
TMT (technology, media and telecoms)
Information Technology & Telecoms 2
Intellectual Property 2
SOUTH WEST 
Corporate and commercial
Corporate and commercial 1
Corporate tax 2
EU and competition 2
Dispute resolution
Commercial litigation 1
Fraud 2
Finance
Banking and finance 1
Corporate restructuring & insolvency 1
Human resources
Employment 1
Health and safety 1
Pensions 1
Insurance
Professional negligence 2
Projects, energy and natural resources
Energy 2
Private Finance Initiative (PFI) 1
Public sector
Healthcare 3
Real estate
Commercial property 1
Construction 1
Environment 2
Planning 1
Property litigation 1
TMT (technology, media and telecoms)
Information technology (NOW IP & IT) 1
Intellectual Property 1
Media and entertainment 1
Transport
Rail 1
Total rankings 74

 

Leading individuals   Legal 500 region
Jon King Equity Capital Markets London
Greg Fullelove Arbitration London
Madeleine Clarke Property finance London
Gary Lawrenson Property litigation London
Ashley Hurst Reputation management London
Nick Johnson Brand Management London
Arty Rajendra Intellectual Property London
Lara Burch Rail London
Tim Simmonds Investment funds: private London
Lara Burch Commercial contracts London
Paul Anning Financial services: Non-Contentious/Regulatory London
Robert Wood Venture Capital London
Simon Jones Venture Capital London
Al Livingstone Corporate and commercial Bristol
Tracey Wright Tax Bristol
Peter Clough Commercial Litigation Bristol
Omar Al-Nuaimi Banking Bristol
Nigel Boobier Restructuring and Insolvency Bristol
Paul Killen Employment Bristol
Tom Bussy Banking Bristol
Mary Lawrence Health & Safety Bristol
Carl Thompson Energy Bristol
David Ferris Energy Bristol
Catherine Wolfenden Regulatory Disputes Bristol
David North Commercial Property Bristol
Ian Wilkinson Commercial Property Bristol
Phil Davies Construction Bristol
Neil Bromwich Planning Bristol
Leona Briggs Property litigation Bristol
Will Robertson IT and telecoms Bristol
Clare Robinson Intellectual Property Bristol
Tom Harding Media and entertainment Bristol
Sara Valentine Corporate and commercial Thames Valley
Peter Sheppard Litigation Thames Valley
Hugh Jones Banking Thames Valley
Danielle Kingdon Employment Thames Valley
Rebecca Tuffs Commercial Property Thames Valley

 

Next generation lawyers   Legal 500 Region
Helen Parsonage Private funds London
Tim Hart Commercial Property London
Matt Germain Environment London
Matt Germain Environment Bristol
Carl Roche Property litigation London
Anna Williams Brand Management London
Jeremy Godley Rail London
Anna Harlow Planning London
Jo Forbes Health and safety London
Artem Doudko International Arbitration London
Charlie Wedin Litigation Bristol
John Webster Planning Bristol
Charlie Wedin IT and telecoms Bristol
Claire Bundy Restructuring and insolvency Bristol
David Shakesby Property litigation Bristol
Marc Shrimpling Competition Bristol