News

Osborne Clarke celebrates stellar Legal 500 rankings


Written on 1 October 2020

International legal practice Osborne Clarke has ranked in 73 practice areas in The Legal 500 UK 2021. 

This year the firm has seven improved rankings plus five new rankings in: Energy and Infrastructure; Life Sciences and Healthcare; Trademarks, Intellectual Property: Patents (Contentious and non-contentious); and Retail and Consumer.

It has 57 rankings in the elite tiers out of which, 26 are top tier (up from last year). In the individual lawyer rankings, it has 10 Hall of Fame; 38 Leading Individuals; 22 Next Generation; and 19 Rising Star rankings.

 


Our rankings

Jump to:

Hall of Fame

Practice Legal 500 region
Greg Leyshon Corporate and Commercial Thames Valley
Peter Sheppard Commercial Litigation Thames Valley
Russel Brimelow Employment Thames Valley
Hugh Jones Banking and Finance Thames Valley
Mark Taylor IT and Telecoms London
Alisdair Livingstone Corporate and Commercial South West
Peter Clough Commercial Litigation South West
Omar Al-Nuaimi Banking and Finance South West
Alan John Energy, Project Finance and PFI South West
Clare Robinson Intellectual Property South West

Leading Individuals

Practice Legal 500 region
Jon King Equity Capital Markets London
Greg Fullelove Arbitration London
Madeleine Clarke Property Finance London
Gary Lawrenson Property Litigation London
Ashley Hurst Reputation Management London
Arty Rajendra Intellectual Property London
Lara Burch Rail London
Robert Wood Venture Capital London
Mathias Loertscher Venture Capital London
Mark Taylor IT and Telecoms London
Dolf Darnton Retail and Consumer London
Tracey Wright Tax South West
Nigel Boobier Insolvency South West
Paul Killen Employment South West
Julian Hemming Employment South West
Tom Bussy Banking South West
Mary Lawrence Health and Safety South West
Carl Thompson Energy South West
David Ferris Energy South West
Catherine Wolfenden Project Finance South West
Catherine Wolfenden Health South West
David North Commercial Property South West
Ian Wilkinson Commercial Property South West
Michelle McGurl Commercial Property South West
Phil Davies Construction South West
Neil Bromwich Planning South West
Leona Briggs Property Litigation South West
Will Robertson IT and Telecoms South West
Clare Robinson Commercial Litigation South West
Tom Harding Media and Entertainment South West
Jonathan Hazlett Pensions South West
Matt Germain Environment South West
Sara Valentine Corporate and Commercial Thames Valley
Robert Wood  Corporate and Commercial Thames Valley
Danielle Kingdon Employment Thames Valley
Rebecca Tuffs Commercial Property Thames Valley

Next Generation Lawyers

Practice  Legal 500 Region
Helen Parsonage Private Funds London
Carl Roche Property Litigation London
Jo Forbes Health and Safety London
Artem Doudko International Arbitration London
Jane Park-Weir Commercial Litigation Mid-market London
Matt Germain Environment London
Anna Fouracre Planning London
Simon Jones Venture Capital London
Charlie Wedin IT and Telecoms South West
David Shakesby Property Litigation South West
Simon Jones Corporate and Commercial South West
Marc Shrimpling EU and Competition South West
Charles Crowne Commercial Litigation South West
Charlie Wedin Commercial Litigation South West
Caroline Saul Banking and Finance South West
Claire Bundy Restructuring and Insolvency South West
Alice Conway Commercial Property South West
Alexandra Gower Construction South West
Dawn Troman Commercial Litigation Thames Valley
Rebecca Scott Banking and Finance Thames Valley

Rising Stars

Practice Legal 5oo Region
Richard May Intellectual Property: Trademarks , copyright and design London
Jeremy Godley Rail London
Rebecca Malone EU and Competition South West
Tom Berisford Banking and Finance South West
Rebecca Cantrell Pensions South West
Daragh McGinty Pensions South West
Matthew Kyle Health and Safety South West
Katherine King Professional Negligence South West
David Kirkpatrick Construction South West
Joanna Risdale Commercial Property South West
Caroline Bush Environment South West
Craig McCarthy Rail South West
Caroline Drummond Corporate and Commercial Thames Valley
Mike Freer Corporate and Commercial Thames Valley
Scott Butler Commercial Litigation Thames Valley
Emma Ladley Employment Thames Valley
Kristian Assirati Commercial Litigation Thames Valley
Scott Butler Commercial Litigation Thames Valley
Victoria Dingle Banking and Finance Thames Valley